CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83596

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (USA), Inc.
2417 East Carson Street, #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of Isocyanuric Acid (CAS 108-80-5) from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, on behalf of your client Shikoku International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Isocyanuric Acid which you have stated will be used in the making of sanitizing agents.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Isocyanuric Acid would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings if imported from Japan.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products
Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division